Homie
Room by room

How to Paint Kitchen Cabinets: Steps, Costs, Cure Times

Paint kitchen cabinets so the finish lasts: degreasing, sanding, the right primer for wood or laminate, two thin coats, cure times and real costs in €.

October 29, 20264 min read

Every idea in this guide runs on a photo of your own room — with the paint palette and cost estimate behind it.

Try it in Homie

Painting kitchen cabinets takes four to five days for a typical kitchen of 15 – 20 doors and drawer fronts, and about €150 – €400 in materials. The paint is the easy part. What decides whether the finish lasts ten years or chips in ten weeks is degreasing, a scuff sand and a primer chosen for the surface underneath.

First: can your cabinets be painted?

SurfacePaintable?Primer
Solid wood or veneerYesStain-blocking primer (shellac or alkyd) on oak and pine, which bleed tannin
MDF, previously paintedYesStandard water-based adhesion primer
Melamine / laminateYes, with careAdhesion primer made for laminate, or a 2-component primer
Thermofoil (vinyl wrap)RarelyPeeling or bubbling foil will lift again; replace the doors
High-gloss acrylicRarelyNeeds sanding through the gloss; doors are often cheaper

If the foil is lifting at the edges or the doors are swollen near the sink, painting will not fix it. Replacing doors only on existing carcasses costs €1,500 – €5,000 for a mid-size kitchen, still a fraction of new cabinets.

What you need

  • Degreaser (sugar soap or a dedicated cabinet cleaner) and lint-free cloths
  • Abrasive pads or paper in 120 and 180 – 240 grit
  • Primer for your surface: about 1 litre for 15 – 20 doors, €25 – €50
  • Cabinet enamel — water-based alkyd or polyurethane-acrylic: 2 litres for two coats, €60 – €160
  • A 10 cm foam or microfibre roller, a 5 cm angled synthetic brush
  • Wood filler, masking tape, a drill and labelled bags for the hinges

Budget around €150 – €400 in total. The paint is the line worth spending on: cheap wall emulsion on cabinets stays soft and sticky and marks where hands touch.

Step by step

  1. Empty, label, remove. Take off doors, drawer fronts, hinges and handles. Number each door and its opening with tape inside the hinge hole so everything goes back in place.
  2. Degrease properly. Kitchen grease is the main reason paint fails. Wash every surface twice with degreaser, rinse with clean water and let it dry fully.
  3. Fill and sand. Fill dents and old handle holes if you are changing hardware. Scuff everything with 180 – 240 grit — you are dulling the surface, not stripping it. Vacuum and wipe off the dust.
  4. Prime. One thin coat of the primer matched to your surface. Wait the full recoat time on the tin, then sand lightly with 240 grit.
  5. Paint the frames first. Brush the edges and recesses, then roll the flat faces in one direction. Doors go flat on supports so the paint levels instead of running.
  6. Two thin coats, not one thick one. Wait 16 – 24 hours between coats. Thick coats sag, stay soft and take weeks longer to harden.
  7. Rehang after 48 hours. Fit soft bumpers on the doors so painted surfaces don’t stick together while the paint cures, which takes two to four weeks.

Costs: DIY, painter or spray shop

RouteTypical cost (15 – 20 fronts)FinishTime without a kitchen
DIY, brush and roller€150 – €400Good, faint roller texture4 – 5 days
Painter on site€900 – €1,800Very good3 – 4 days
Doors sprayed in a workshop€1,200 – €3,500Factory-like1 – 2 days on site
New doors on existing carcasses€1,500 – €5,000New1 day to fit

New cabinets for the same kitchen typically start at €6,000. If you can’t decide between doing it yourself and paying for spraying, DIY vs hiring a contractor breaks down when the time saved is worth the money, and what it costs to paint a room puts cabinet painting alongside the walls if you’re doing both.

The mistakes that make paint peel

  • Skipping the degreaser because the doors “look clean”. They aren’t.
  • Wall paint on doors. It never hardens enough for a surface you touch fifty times a day.
  • No stain-blocking primer on oak. Tannin bleeds yellow through white paint within weeks.
  • Rehanging too early. Doors closed on soft paint stick, and pull off a patch when opened.
  • Painting hinges and runners. They stop closing smoothly; mask or remove them.

Choosing the colour

Pick the colour against the floor and worktop you’re keeping, not against a sample card. Kitchen cabinet colour ideas covers which shades age well and the two-tone rule (darker colour on the bottom, no more than 40 percent of the cabinet area), and how to choose paint colours by undertone explains why a white can look grey or yellow next to your tiles. If you rent, check with the landlord first — rental-friendly upgrades lists reversible alternatives such as adhesive film and new handles.

Painted cabinets are the biggest single change in a kitchen redesign without renovation: once the colour is set, handles, backsplash and lighting fall into place around it.

See the colour on your own kitchen first

Two weekends is a lot of work to discover a green looks muddy against your floor. Take a photo from the doorway with both cabinet runs in frame and use Homie’s Room Redesign to try two or three colours on your actual kitchen; designing a kitchen with AI shows the prompts that keep the layout fixed and change only the cabinet colour.

Frequently asked

Can you paint kitchen cabinets without sanding?

Not reliably. You can skip heavy sanding, but every surface needs a light scuff with 180 – 240 grit after degreasing so the primer can grip. 'No-sand' paints still fail first where hands touch the doors, around the handles.

How much does it cost to paint kitchen cabinets?

DIY for 15 – 20 doors and drawer fronts costs about €150 – €400 in primer, paint, rollers and abrasives. A painter working on site charges roughly €900 – €1,800; a sprayed workshop finish costs €1,200 – €3,500.

How long before painted cabinets can be used?

Most water-based cabinet enamels are touch-dry in 2 – 4 hours and can be recoated after 16 – 24 hours. Rehang doors after 48 hours and treat them gently: the paint takes 2 – 4 weeks to reach full hardness.

Browse by topic

Try it on a photo of your own room

Homie runs every idea on this site on your actual room — redesign, staging, paint palette and a cost estimate, in under a minute.